Privacy Policy

Introduction and Overview

Thank you for using the Swoop It Up, the future of the delivery services for your everyday needs! We are committed to helping you to deliver the items you purchased to the right destination. This Privacy Policy explains what information Swoop It Up collects, how we collect, use and disclose your personally identifiable information, under what circumstances we share that information, and the choices you can make about that information. We also included additional disclosures applicable to California residents. This Privacy Policy applies whether you, as our customer, access the Application through a browser, a mobile application, or any other method. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Use.

Information We Collect on Our Application

As explained in more detail below, we may collect information about you through the following means:
• when you complete a registration,
• when you visit our web site,
• when you use our Application and Services, or
• when you view or respond to advertisements served by us or on our behalf
If you elect to register with us, you will be providing us with certain information, some of which identifies you personally, such as your email address, and other registration information. From time to time, you may also provide us with additional information about yourself if you engage in any other transactions with us, for example, when you give us your phone number to seek customer support. We call this information you provide to us directly "Registration Information".

Personally Identifiable Information:

We ask for Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, e-mail address and zip or postal code when you register for your Swoop It Up Account to use our Application or if you correspond with us (in which case we will also retain our responses). If you place an order for the Services through our Application or sign up for a membership, then we may also collect information including your address, phone number, birth date, driver’s license expiration date (for alcohol orders, if applicable), credit card information, and the details of your order. Your account information may be updated or corrected by accessing your account settings.
We may also retain any messages you send using our Application. We may receive Personally Identifiable Information about you from third parties, including, for example, information about your transactions, purchase history, or relationships with various product and service providers, and your use of certain applications.
We also collect information when you click advertisements that we serve or are served on our behalf This information could include general click stream behavior such as web pages viewed (including the URL addresses of such pages), search queries from which users are directed to a page, navigation from page to page through the Application, time spent on each page, and items that you click or select ("Usage Information"). This Usage Information also may include IP address, information about your geographic location derived from your IP address and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

We also collect and use information about your interactions with us in a manner and format that does not identify you as an individual ("Non-Personally Identifiable Information"). We may collect, use, and disclose Non-Personally Identifiable Information as set forth below.
A. Cookies Information:
Like many websites, we mostly use cookies and pixel tags to collect this Usage Information. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive when you visit a website; each website can send its own cookies to your browser.
A pixel tag is a small graphic file that allows us to collect information such as IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears, the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears, the time (and length of time) the page containing the pixel tag is viewed, and the identification number (the long string of characters) of any cookie previously placed by that server on your computer.
A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Application and allow us to track your usage of the Application over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
B. Cookies Options:
We use cookies to uniquely identify a browser, which gives advertisers the ability to show targeted ads that are relevant to you. If you would prefer us not to store a unique cookie in your browser, you may opt out. Note that by opting out, you still will receive advertising from Swoop It Up when you visit our Application – it just will not be targeted to you.

Analytics Information:

We use our analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Application. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, your browser's width and height, and other information that assists us in improving the Application. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

Log File Information:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access the Application. When you use our Application, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on our Application, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

How We Use Your Information

We use Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes:
• Internally, for purposes such as analyzing how our Application and Services are used, diagnosing service or technical problems or maintaining security,
• to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our ,Application
• to fulfill requests you may make to us,
• to personalize your experience and
• to provide you with information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information on services and products offered by us or third parties.
Following termination or deactivation of your Swoop It Up Account, we may retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Furthermore, Swoop It Up may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Application after termination or deactivation of your Swoop It Up Account. Swoop It Up reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the User Content you post on our Application. We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or our Terms of Use, or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. Swoop It Up also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

Information We Share

We will not share your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties outside Swoop It Up and affiliates without your consent, except as noted below:
• We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with third-party business partners, for the purpose of providing the Services to you. Those business partners will be given limited access to the Personally Identifiable Information that is reasonably necessary to deliver the Services, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy.
• Any Personally Identifiable Information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. To change your privacy settings on the Application, please change your profile setting.
• We may buy or sell/divest the company, or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Personally Identifiable Information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Application will likely be among the items transferred in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions or similar transactions or proceedings.

When We Are Required to Share
Your Personally Identifiable Information:

Swoop It Up will disclose Personally Identifiable Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Swoop It Up, our Users or others.

How We Use and Share Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

By using the Application, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of your Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We will use your Non-Personally Identifiable Information:
• to fulfill requests for Services;
• to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
• to conduct research about the use of the Services;
• to enable you to create an account, store log-in credentials, and customize your orders;
• to contact you from time to time about our Services; and
• for Swoop It Up, to provide offers for our Services.

Sharing

We may share Non-Personally Identifiable Information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) in any manner permitted for Personally Identifiable Information. We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.
We may share non-aggregate, non-personally identifiable Usage Information with third party advertisers and publishers to assist us and them in delivering relevant, targeted advertising that is aligned with user interests. For example, these companies may use such information (e.g., click stream information, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Your preferences collected through this process may be used to influence which types of marketing messages you receive across sites that we work with. We may also share aggregate statistical information about our services with advertisers and publishers. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to these third parties.

Ads on Swoop It Up

We may also share certain information such as your location, browser and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our Services with our business partners to deliver advertisements ("ads") that may be of interest to you. Swoop It Up may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Application. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser or mobile device, the ads and ad links that appear on the Service, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs, see above) to compile information about your browser's or device's visits and usage patterns on the Application, and to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertising content. Swoop It Up does not sell, rent, or share the information we collect directly from you or about you from third parties with these third-party ad servers or ad networks for such parties' own marketing purposes. The Swoop It Up Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers or contact such advertisers for more information.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

All registered users may review, update or correct the Personally Identifiable Information provided in their registration or account profile by changing their "user preferences" in their account. If you choose to opt out entirely, then your account may become deactivated and you will need to re-register should you decide to opt-in again. To delete your account and information entirely or to prevent Swoop It Up from processing your data please email us at customercare@swoopitupinc.com. However, you understand and agree that we are not able to remove your Personally Identifiable Information from the records of any third party who has been provided with your information in compliance with the use and sharing policy outlined above.

Security

Swoop It Up is very concerned with safeguarding your information. Swoop It Up uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Application. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Swoop It Up, at all times. Notwithstanding the foregoing measures, Swoop It Up cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Swoop It Up or guarantee that information on the Application may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Swoop It Up is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

Policy Towards Children

Our Application is not directed to children under 18. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for an account. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Swoop It Up. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at customercare@swoopitupinc.com.

Data Protection Terms for California Users

General Information about the CCPA
These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“ CCPA ”). You may ask businesses to disclose what personal information they have about you and what they do with that information, to delete your personal information and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable. The words used in this section have the meanings given to them in the CCPA, which may be broader than their common meaning.
For example, the definition of “personal information” under the CCPA includes more general information that describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with a particular consumer or household such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers, like age.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale

You may request Swoop It Up not to sell your personal information (“opt-out”). With some exceptions, businesses cannot sell your personal information after they receive your opt-out request unless you later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. If and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity and will wait at least 12 months before asking you opt back in to the sale of your personal information. In accordance with the CCPA, we will not sell the personal information of a child to be under the age of 13 unless that that opt-in comes from the child’s parent or guardian. For children who are at least 13 years old but under the age of 16, the opt-in can come from the child.

Right to Know and Delete.

California residents have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you, and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding twelve (12) months. You may request that we disclose to you what personal information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, and why they collected, used, shared, or sold that information. Specifically, you may request that we disclose:
• The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
• The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
• The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
• The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
• The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
• The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
If you would like to download or delete your personal information, you can email us at customercare@swoopitupinc.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 7 days. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

Notice of Collection

The CCPA requires businesses to give consumers certain information in a “notice at collection.” A notice at collection must list the categories of personal information businesses collect about consumers and the purposes for which they use the categories of information. The notice must also contain a link to the business’s privacy policy, where consumers can get a fuller description of the business’s privacy practices and of their privacy rights. In accordance with the CCPA, we are collecting the following categories of personal information:
• Identifiers - including name, email address, and IP address.
• Other individual customer records - including phone number , billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here
• Demographics - including your age. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.
• Commercial information - including orders and engagement with our Application.
• Internet activity - including your interactions with our Application.
• Geolocation data - including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.
• Sensory Information - such as recordings of phone calls between you and us and surveillance video at our properties, where permitted by law.
• Inferences - including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
For more information on our collection practices, including the sources we receive information from, please review “Information We Collect ” above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in “How We Use Your Information ”above, including to provide and manage our Application.
We disclose the following categories of personal information to third parties for our commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, relevant order information, internet activity, geolocation data, sensory information, and inferences. Please review “Information We Share” above for more detail about the third parties we have shared information with and the underlying principles the guide our sharing practices. If you are a California resident, you may ask Swoop It Up for a notice describing what categories of personal information Swoop It Up shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identify the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information. We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights. However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to us or ask us to delete or stop selling your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for us to provide you with our services, we may not be able to complete that transaction. In addition, If you ask us to delete or stop selling your personal information, you may not be able to continue participating in the special deals they offer in exchange for personal information. If you are not sure how your request may affect your participation in a special offer, you can contact us.

Consumer Affairs

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the Application, please send an email to customercare@swoopitupinc.com. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Application, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Application to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.
Swoop It Up may, in its sole discretion, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy, we will update the 'last modified' date at the bottom of this page. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes. We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Swoop It Up, such as acquisition by or merger with another company.
From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. You should visit this page periodically to review any such changes to the privacy policy. In such cases, your continued use of our
Application or our service means that the provision of personally identifiable information to us after such material changes will be subject to the new terms. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to use your personal information that we have collected, we will notify you to seek your consent through email or a prominent posting on the site. You always have the option to cancel your account with us at any time. If you have any questions or need some clarification on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to email us at customercare@swoopitupinc.com.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 30, 2021.